2018-2020

Chapter, Association and Foundation Recognition

Monday, Aug. 10, 2020

The Advisory Board Award Recognizes the best overall performance by an Advisory Board in supporting the chapter and maintaining positive relationships between itself, the chapter, the House Director, and the House Board.

Honorable Mention:

Sigma, Nebraska

Beta Rho Deuteron, Cincinnati

Winner:
Eta Delta, Valparaiso

The Risk Management Award is given to the chapters that have practiced sound risk management in accordance with Fraternity guidelines and procedures and have provided members with educational programming about its importance.

Chapters with 118 or fewer members:

Honorable Mention: 

Kappa, Hillsdale

Gamma Theta, Drake

Winner:

Epsilon Xi, Cal State Northridge

Chapters with 119–179 members:

Honorable Mention:

Eta Tau, Georgetown 

Eta Chi, NC State

Winner:

Eta Pi, NYU

Chapters with 180 or more members:

Honorable Mention 

Epsilon Kappa, South Carolina

Epsilon Lambda, Tennessee

Winner:

Gamma Nu, Arkansas

 New Member Program Award | Chapter 

The New Member Program Award is presented to the chapters that most successfully embody the spirit of the new member program by engaging all members in the process, creating inspiring programming and upholding Fraternity ideals.

Chapters with 35 or fewer new members:

 

Honorable Mention:

Alpha Deuteron, Monmouth

Zeta Sigma, North Texas

Winner:

Eta Delta, Valparaiso

Chapters with 36–54 new members:

Honorable Mention:

Sigma, Nebraska

Eta Epsilon, Johns Hopkins

 

Winner:

Eta Gamma, San Diego

Chapters with 55 or more new members:

Honorable Mention:

Gamma Nu, Arkansas

Eta Sigma, Chapman

Winner:

Epsilon Mu, Clemson

Most Improved

Academic Excellence Award | Chapter

This award is presented to the chapters with the greatest improvement in chapter GPA during the biennium.

4 or fewer Panhellenic groups:

Honorable Mention:

N/A

Winner:

Zeta Alpha, Babson

5–7 Panhellenic groups:

Honorable Mention

Eta Lambda, Loyola

Eta Omega, Binghamton

Winner:

Alpha Deuteron, Monmouth

 8–11 Panhellenic groups:

Honorable Mention:

Beta Theta, Oklahoma

Eta Chi, NC State

Winner:

Beta Rho Deuteron, Cincinnati

12 or more Panhellenic groups:

Honorable Mention: 

Delta Omicron, Iowa State

Epsilon Mu, Clemson

Winner:

Theta, Missouri

 Chapter/Advisory Board Relations Award 

This award is given to the chapter and Advisory Board that work together for success and enjoyment of both.

Honorable Mention:

Mu, Butler

Gamma Xi, UCLA

Epsilon Mu, Clemson

Zeta Rho, Colgate

Winner:
Beta Rho Deuteron, Cincinnati

 Risk Management Award | Chapter 

 Advisory Board Award – Chapter 

The Academic Excellence Award goes to the chapters that plan and implement sound scholarship programming, including support and recognition for all members; maintain scholastic standards at or above the all-sorority average on the campus during the biennium; and exhibit respect for intellectual development.

4 or fewer Panhellenic groups:

 

Honorable Mention:

Zeta Rho, Colgate

Zeta Phi, Princeton

Winner:

Zeta Omega, Waterloo

5–7 Panhellenic groups:

Honorable Mention:

Eta Nu, Santa Clara

Eta Pi, NYU

Winner:  

Eta Epsilon, Johns Hopkins

8–11 Panhellenic groups:

Honorable Mention:

Gamma Nu, Arkansas 

Epsilon Nu, Vanderbilt

Winner:

Epsilon Epsilon, Emory

12 or more Panhellenic groups:

Honorable Mention: 

Beta Pi, Washington

Eta Eta, Central Florida

Winner:

Delta Omicron, Iowa State

Academic Excellence Award | Chapter

Alphonsine Clapp Howard Alumnae Association Membership

Reference Award | Association

Kappa Kappa Gamma Foundation

New to Adelphe Level

This award focuses on the work of Alumnae Association Reference Committees in promoting and encouraging the reference process. This award was named in honor of Alphonsine Clapp Howard, Nebraska, who exemplified dedication to the reference process and served the Fraternity as the Arizona State Reference Chairman. This award goes to the alumnae associations that demonstrate extensive knowledge and effective use of the alumna reference process.

Associations with fewer than 40 members:

 

Honorable Mention:

Evansville

Winner:

Wasatch Mountains

Associations with 41–60 members:

Honorable Mention:

Fairfield County

Winner:

Jackson, MS

Associations with 61–100 members:

Honorable Mention: 

Palo Alto

Winner:

Atlanta

Associations with 101-250 members:

Honorable Mention:

Greater St. Louis

Winner:

Tucson

Associations with more than 250 members:

 

Honorable Mention:

Austin

Winner:

Fort Worth

Adelphe Society:

Akron

Columbia, SC

Bronze San Mateo (inactive)

Eta Sigma, Chapman

Beta Rho Deuteron, Cincinnati

Epsilon Phi, Florida

Beta Delta, Michigan

Delta Rho, Mississippi

Eta Nu, Santa Clara

Eta, Wisconsin

 

Adelphe Society Silver:

Boston Intercollegiate

Adelphe Society Gold:

Philadelphia

Sarasota-Manatee Counties

 

Theta, Missouri

Adelphe Society Bronze:

Gamma Zeta, Arizona

Epsilon Eta, Auburn

Beta Mu, Colorado

Epsilon Beta, Colorado State

Delta Omicron, Iowa State

© 2019 #KappaTurns150 for Kappa Kappa Gamma Fraternity
  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • YouTube
  • Pinterest
  • Instagram
  • Snapchat - Grey Circle
  • LinkedIn - Grey Circle