2018-2020

Chapter, Association and Foundation Recognition

 Advisory Board Award – Chapter 

The Advisory Board Award Recognizes the best overall performance by an Advisory Board in supporting the chapter and maintaining positive relationships between itself, the chapter, the House Director, and the House Board.

Honorable Mention:

Sigma, Nebraska

Beta Rho Deuteron, Cincinnati

Winner:
Eta Delta, Valparaiso

 Chapter/Advisory Board Relations Award 

This award is given to the chapter and Advisory Board that work together for success and enjoyment of both.

Honorable Mention:

Mu, Butler

Gamma Xi, UCLA

Epsilon Mu, Clemson

Zeta Rho, Colgate

Winner:
Beta Rho Deuteron, Cincinnati

 Risk Management Award | Chapter 

The Risk Management Award is given to the chapters that have practiced sound risk management in accordance with Fraternity guidelines and procedures and have provided members with educational programming about its importance.

Chapters with 118 or fewer members:

Honorable Mention: 

Kappa, Hillsdale

Gamma Theta, Drake

Winner:

Epsilon Xi, Cal State Northridge

Chapters with 119–179 members:

Honorable Mention:

Eta Tau, Georgetown 

Eta Chi, NC State

Winner:

Eta Pi, NYU

Chapters with 180 or more members:

Honorable Mention 

Epsilon Kappa, South Carolina

Epsilon Lambda, Tennessee

Winner:

Gamma Nu, Arkansas

 New Member Program Award | Chapter 

The New Member Program Award is presented to the chapters that most successfully embody the spirit of the new member program by engaging all members in the process, creating inspiring programming and upholding Fraternity ideals.

Chapters with 35 or fewer new members:

 

Honorable Mention:

Alpha Deuteron, Monmouth

Zeta Sigma, North Texas

Winner:

Eta Delta, Valparaiso

Chapters with 36–54 new members:

Honorable Mention:

Sigma, Nebraska

Eta Epsilon, Johns Hopkins

 

Winner:

Eta Gamma, San Diego

Chapters with 55 or more new members:

Honorable Mention:

Gamma Nu, Arkansas

Eta Sigma, Chapman

Winner:

Epsilon Mu, Clemson

Academic Excellence Award | Chapter

The Academic Excellence Award goes to the chapters that plan and implement sound scholarship programming, including support and recognition for all members; maintain scholastic standards at or above the all-sorority average on the campus during the biennium; and exhibit respect for intellectual development.

4 or fewer Panhellenic groups:

 

Honorable Mention:

Zeta Rho, Colgate

Zeta Phi, Princeton

Winner:

Zeta Omega, Waterloo

5–7 Panhellenic groups:

Honorable Mention:

Eta Nu, Santa Clara

Eta Pi, NYU

Winner:  

Eta Epsilon, Johns Hopkins

8–11 Panhellenic groups:

Honorable Mention:

Gamma Nu, Arkansas 

Epsilon Nu, Vanderbilt

Winner:

Epsilon Epsilon, Emory

12 or more Panhellenic groups:

Honorable Mention: 

Beta Pi, Washington

Eta Eta, Central Florida

Winner:

Delta Omicron, Iowa State

Most Improved

Academic Excellence Award | Chapter

This award is presented to the chapters with the greatest improvement in chapter GPA during the biennium.

4 or fewer Panhellenic groups:

Honorable Mention:

N/A

Winner:

Zeta Alpha, Babson

5–7 Panhellenic groups:

Honorable Mention

Eta Lambda, Loyola

Eta Omega, Binghamton

Winner:

Alpha Deuteron, Monmouth

 8–11 Panhellenic groups:

Honorable Mention:

Beta Theta, Oklahoma

Eta Chi, NC State

Winner:

Beta Rho Deuteron, Cincinnati

12 or more Panhellenic groups:

Honorable Mention: 

Delta Omicron, Iowa State

Epsilon Mu, Clemson

Winner:

Theta, Missouri

Alphonsine Clapp Howard Alumnae Association Membership

Reference Award | Association

This award focuses on the work of Alumnae Association Reference Committees in promoting and encouraging the reference process. This award was named in honor of Alphonsine Clapp Howard, Nebraska, who exemplified dedication to the reference process and served the Fraternity as the Arizona State Reference Chairman. This award goes to the alumnae associations that demonstrate extensive knowledge and effective use of the alumna reference process.

Associations with fewer than 40 members:

 

Honorable Mention:

Evansville

Winner:

Wasatch Mountains

Associations with 41–60 members:

Honorable Mention:

Fairfield County

Winner:

Jackson, MS

Associations with 61–100 members:

Honorable Mention: 

Palo Alto

Winner:

Atlanta

Associations with 101-250 members:

Honorable Mention:

Greater St. Louis

Winner:

Tucson

Associations with more than 250 members:

 

Honorable Mention:

Austin

Winner:

Fort Worth

Adelphe Society:

Akron

Columbia, SC

Bronze San Mateo (inactive)

Eta Sigma, Chapman

Beta Rho Deuteron, Cincinnati

Epsilon Phi, Florida

Beta Delta, Michigan

Delta Rho, Mississippi

Eta Nu, Santa Clara

Eta, Wisconsin

 

Adelphe Society Silver:

Boston Intercollegiate

Adelphe Society Gold:

Philadelphia

Sarasota-Manatee Counties

 

Theta, Missouri

Adelphe Society Bronze:

Gamma Zeta, Arizona

Epsilon Eta, Auburn

Beta Mu, Colorado

Epsilon Beta, Colorado State

Delta Omicron, Iowa State

Kappa Kappa Gamma Foundation

New to Adelphe Level

 House Board Award | Chapter 

This award goes to the House Board that promotes a harmonious relationship between itself, the chapter, the House Director, and the Advisory Board; provides timely and complete reports and maintains financial stability and Fraternity awareness.

Winner (Housed Chapters): 

Epsilon Nu, Vanderbilt

 

Winner (Unhoused Chapters):

Eta Sigma, Chapman

 Heritage Award | Chapter 

This award combines the Fraternity Appreciation Award and the Heritage Award. In 1960, the Erie Alumnae Association presented a silver pitcher to the Fraternity in honor of Florence Burton Roth, Michigan. Mrs. Roth was Grand President from 1910–12 and presided over the 1910 National Panhellenic Conference. She was the Kappa Historian from 1912–25. Additionally, she served as chairman of the Boyd-Hearthstone board of trustees and received the Loyalty Award in 1960. Fraternity Council created a Heritage Award for the association and chapter that showed the greatest interest in researching and maintaining its historical records in increasing awareness of the significance of its history.

Honorable Mention:

Alpha Deuteron, Monmouth

Gamma Zeta, Arizona

Eta Alpha, Furman

Eta Sigma, Chapman

Winner:  

Gamma Nu, Arkansas

 Philanthropy Award | Chapter 

This award goes to the chapters that best exemplify a well-rounded philanthropy program that develops member awareness of a commitment to the community, Reading Is Fundamental, and the Fraternity/Foundation.

Chapters with 145 or fewer members:​

Honorable Mention:

Epsilon, Illinois Wesleyan

Zeta Beta, Lafayette

Winner:

Epsilon Omicron, UC Davis

Chapters with more than 145 members:

Honorable Mention:

Gamma Nu, Arkansas

Epsilon Rho, Texas A&M

Winner:

Gamma Pi, Alabama

 Signature Event | Chapter 

This award recognizes the chapter that produces an event that meets all the Fraternity guidelines and raises money for one or more local charities. This chapter event is recognized on campus and serves to raise awareness about the local charity.

Chapters with 145 or fewer members:​

Honorable Mention:

Epsilon, Illinois Wesleyan

Eta Gamma, San Diego

Winner:

Zeta Beta, Lafayette

Chapters with more than 145 members:

Honorable Mention: ​

Theta, Missouri

Epsilon Kappa, South Carolina

 

Winner:

Gamma Zeta, Arizona

 Heritage Award | Association 

This award combines the Fraternity Appreciation Award and the Heritage Award. In 1960, the Erie Alumnae Association presented a silver pitcher to the Fraternity in honor of Florence Burton Roth, Michigan. Mrs. Roth was Grand President from 1910–12 and presided over the 1910 National Panhellenic Conference. She was the Kappa Historian from 1912–25. Additionally, she served as chairman of the Boyd-Hearthstone board of trustees and received the Loyalty Award in 1960. Fraternity Council created a Heritage Award for the association and chapter that showed the greatest interest in researching and maintaining its historical records to increase awareness of the significance of its history.

Associations with fewer than 40 members:

Honorable Mention:

Clearwater Bay

Winner:

Akron

Associations with 41–60 members:

Honorable Mention:

Colorado Springs

Winner:

Salt Lake City

Associations with 61–100 members:

Honorable Mention:

Palo Alto

 

Winner:

Nashville

Associations with 101–250 members:

Honorable Mention:

Sarasota-Manatee Counties

Winner:

Collier County

Associations with more than 251 members:

Honorable Mention:

Austin

Winner:

Denver

 Ritual Award | Chapter 

This award is based on the education of members in understanding and appreciating ritual, the performance of ritual with dignity and true feeling, and the correct use of ritual during chapter meetings, Formal Pledging, and Initiation.

Honorable Mention:

Beta Rho Deuteron, Cincinnati

Beta Psi, Toronto

Gamma Nu, Arkansas

Winner:

Eta Tau, Georgetown

 Finance Award | Chapter 

This award is presented to the chapters with the best financial management, including the education of their members, maintenance of financial standards and timely submission of reports and fees.

Honorable Mention (Housed Chapters):

Theta, Missouri

Gamma Xi, UCLA

Winner (Housed Chapters)

Eta Chi, NC State

Honorable Mention (Unhoused Chapters):

Eta Iota, Creighton

Eta Omega, Binghamton

Winner (Unhoused Chapters):

Eta Sigma, Chapman

 Reading Is Fundamental (RIF) | Chapter 

This award recognizes the chapter that has donated hours, books, and dollars to promoting the cause of literacy in its community. 

Honorable Mention:​

Gamma Zeta, Arizona

Gamma Nu, Arkansas

Winner: 

Epsilon Rho, Texas A&M

 Communications/Public Relations   Award | Association 

First presented at the 2002 General Convention by Fraternity Council, this award recognizes outstanding alumnae associations that develop strong communication with their membership using newsletters, websites, electronic media and various other formats. In addition, positive public relations within their community is recognized.

Associations with fewer than 40 members:

Honorable Mention:

Fort Lauderdale

Winner:

Clearwater Bay

Associations with 41–60 members:

Honorable Mention:

Northwest Suburban

Winner:

Fairfield County

Associations with 61–100 members:

Honorable Mention:

Scottsdale

Winner:

Desert

Associations with 101–250 members:

Honorable Mention:

Collier County

Winner:

Greater St. Louis Area

Associations with more than 251 members:

Honorable Mention:

Denver

Winner:

Fort Worth

 Kappa Kappa Gamma Foundation   Highest Giving By Size 

Associations:

 

Fewer than 40 members

Honorable Mention:

Palm Beaches | $4,217.18

Winner:

Arcadia | $6,050

 

40–60 members

Honorable Mention:

Northwest Suburban | $2,365

Winner:

Fort Lauderdale | $3,260

 

61–100 members

Honorable Mention:

Philadelphia | $6,945

Winner:

Boston Intercollegiate | $22,878.90

 

101–250 members

Honorable Mention:

Collier County | $7,234.50

Winner:

Sarasota-Manatee Counties | $9,100

 

More than 251 members

Honorable Mention:

Kansas City | $29,025

Winner:

Houston | $40,000

 

Chapters:

1–74 members

Honorable Mention:

Zeta Sigma, North Texas | $3,703.09

Winner:

Beta Kappa, Idaho | $3,987.27

75–114 members

Honorable Mention:

Delta Eta, Utah | $7,005.44

Winner:

Zeta Nu, UC San Diego | $7,504.32

115–159 members


Honorable Mention:

Epsilon Sigma, Virginia | $4,602.46

Winner:

Delta Omicron, Iowa State | $4,945.90

 

160–210 members


Honorable Mention:

Theta, Missouri | $18,270

Winner:

Epsilon Rho, Texas A&M | $19,649.12

 

211 and more members


Honorable Mention:

Eta, Wisconsin | $17,423.06

Winner:

Delta Iota, LSU | $18,160.48

Rheva Ott Shryock Chapter Assistance Award | Association

This award was first presented at the 1962 Convention by the Philadelphia Alumnae Association in honor of Rheva Ott Shryock, Pennsylvania, Grand President from 1936–40, Fraternity Parliamentarian from 1950–70, and recipient of the Loyalty Award in 1968. Awards are presented to associations in each of the five membership categories for outstanding service to chapters.

Associations with fewer than 40 members:

Honorable Mention: 

Akron

Winner:

Stillwater

Associations with 41–60 members:

Honorable Mention: 

Northwest Suburban

Winner:

Colorado Springs

Associations with 61–100 members:

Honorable Mention: 

Cleveland

Winner: 

Palo Alto

Associations with 101–250 members:

Honorable Mention: 

Tucson

Winner:

Albuquerque

Associations with more than 251 members:

Honorable Mention: 

Fort Worth

Winner:

Austin

 Gracious Living Award | Chapter 

This award goes to chapters that best exemplify chapter graciousness and hospitality at the chapter facility and on campus, and whose members have best acquired the art of living and working together.

Honorable Mention (Housed Chapters):

Sigma, Nebraska

Beta Rho Deuteron, Cincinnati

Beta Theta, Oklahoma

Epsilon Xi, Cal State Northridge

Winner (Housed Chapters):

Beta Psi, Toronto

Honorable Mention (Unhoused Chapters):

Epsilon Eta, Auburn

Eta Iota, Creighton

Eta Sigma, Chapman

Winner (Unhoused Chapters):

Zeta Chi, Marist

 Patsy Bredwick Levang Philanthropy   Award | Association 

 Panhellenic Award | Chapter 

In 2002, this award was established to recognize associations that demonstrate the spirit of giving. The criteria include a well-rounded philanthropy program(s) that develops membership awareness and a commitment to a chapter, the community, and/or the Kappa Kappa Gamma Foundation. It is given in honor of Patsy Bredwick Levang, North Dakota State, Kappa Kappa Gamma Foundation President from 1997–2004. Her outstanding service to the Fraternity, Foundation, and both local and state communities sets forth a true example that we should strive to emulate.

Associations with fewer than 40 members:

Honorable Mention: 

Stillwater

Winner:

Fort Lauderdale

 

 

Associations with 41–60 members:

Honorable Mention:

Jacksonville

Winner:

Northwest Suburban

Associations with 61–100 members:

Honorable Mention:

Palo Alto

Winner:

Milwaukee

Associations with 101–250 members:

Honorable Mention:

N/A

Winner:

Sarasota-Manatee Counties

Associations with more than 251 members:

Honorable Mention: 

Denver

Winner:

Dallas

 Membership Growth Award |   Association 

This award is given to associations that have experienced the highest membership growth for each year over the biennium through outstanding programming and recruitment.

Associations with fewer than 40 members:

Honorable Mention: 

Central Florida

 

Winner:

Charleston, SC

Associations with 41–60 members:

Honorable Mention:

Mobile

Winner:

Jackson, MS

Associations with 61–100 members:

Honorable Mention:

Washington DC-Sub. Maryland

Winner:

Portland

Associations with 101–250 members:

 

Honorable Mention:

Little Rock

Winner:

Northwest Arkansas

Associations with more than 251 members:

 

Honorable Mention:

N/A

Winner:

Denver

 Sally Moore Nitschke Lifelong   Education Award | Chapter 

Presented for the first time at the 1998 General Convention, this award honors Sally Moore Nitschke, Ohio State, Fraternity President from 1980–84. Sally valued learning as a lifelong process and exemplified this during her years serving the Fraternity in many capacities. This award goes to chapters and associations that effectively implement programming that enhances individual competencies, promotes life skills, and best utilizes available resources. 

Honorable Mention:

Beta Rho Deuteron, Cincinnati

Eta Lambda, Loyola

Winner:

Gamma Delta, Purdue

The Standards Award is presented to the chapters with the best overall comprehensive standards programming, including education for the development of positive Kappa attitudes, individual responsibility to the group, and maintenance of Fraternity standards.

Chapters with 91 or fewer members:

Honorable Mention:

Eta Delta, Valparaiso


Winner:

Alpha Deuteron, Monmouth

Chapters with 92–145 members:

Honorable Mention:

Epsilon Xi, Cal State Northridge

Eta Pi, NYU

Winner:

Delta Omicron, Iowa State

Chapters with 146–192 members:

Honorable Mention:

Eta Nu, Santa Clara

​Beta Rho Deuteron, Cincinnati

 

Winner:

Mu, Butler

Chapters with 193 or more members:

Honorable Mention:

Theta, Missouri

Epsilon Mu, Clemson

Winner:

Gamma Zeta, Arizona

 Excellence in Chapter Management   Award | Chapter 

The Excellence in Chapter Management Award is given to the chapters with the most efficient and effective chapter management, well-educated and informed officers, strong Advisory and House Board relationships, and excellence in performance.

Chapters with 118 or fewer members:

Honorable Mention: 

N/A

Winner:

Epsilon Xi, Cal State Northridge

Chapters with 119–179 members:

Honorable Mention:

Epsilon Omicron, UC Davis

Eta Omicron, Northeastern

Winner:

Eta Chi, NC State

Chapters with 180 or more members:

Honorable Mention:

Gamma Nu, Arkansas

Epsilon Eta, Auburn     

Winner:

Theta, Missouri

This award goes to the chapters that best exemplify true Panhellenic leadership, participate in and support Panhellenic-sponsored events, and display a cooperative and responsible attitude in working with the administration and other Greek-letter organizations as the representative of Kappa Kappa Gamma.

4 or fewer Panhellenic groups:

Honorable Mention:

N/A

Winner:

Epsilon, Illinois Wesleyan

57 Panhellenic groups:

Honorable Mention:

Eta Alpha, Furman

Eta Delta, Valparaiso

Winner:

Eta Omega, Binghamton

811 Panhellenic groups:

Honorable Mention:

Beta Rho Deuteron, Cincinnati

Eta Chi, NC State

Winner:

Gamma Nu, Arkansas

12 or more Panhellenic groups:

Honorable Mention: 

Theta, Missouri

Epsilon Eta, Auburn

Winner:

Epsilon Mu, Clemson

 Recruitment Award | Chapter 

The Recruitment Award goes to the chapters in the following categories with the best overall Membership Recruitment and selection program and/or that have shown significant improvement or efforts under difficult circumstances, and that have submitted complete and timely reports.

4 or fewer Panhellenic groups:

Honorable Mention:

Gamma Beta, New Mexico

Eta Tau, Georgetown

Winner:

Epsilon, Illinois Wesleyan

5–7 Panhellenic groups:

Honorable Mention:

Mu, Butler

Eta Lambda, Loyola

 

Winner:

Eta Nu, Santa Clara

811 Panhellenic groups:

Honorable Mention:

Gamma Nu, Arkansas

Zeta Kappa, Bowling Green

Eta Omicron, Northeastern

 

Winner:

Beta Theta, Oklahoma

12 or more Panhellenic groups:

Honorable Mention: 

Beta Pi, Washington

Epsilon Rho, Texas A&M

Winner:

Epsilon Kappa, South Carolina

This award goes to the chapter with an outstanding public relations program that addresses its various constituents and includes an appreciation of alumnae, a yearly chapter new publication or social media communication that is informative and well-written, submission of chapter material to the Fraternity, and positive contributions to the institution and community.

Honorable Mention:

Epsilon Mu, Clemson

Epsilon Upsilon, Baylor

Eta Delta, Valparaiso

Eta Sigma, Chapman

Winner:

Eta Omicron, Northeastern

 Greatest Improvement Award |   Chapter 

This award is presented to the chapter with the greatest overall improvement during the biennium in all areas of programming.

Honorable Mention:

Epsilon Mu, Clemson

Epsilon Xi, Cal State Northridge

Winner:

Epsilon Phi, Florida

 Standards Award | Chapter 

 Sally Moore Nitschke Lifelong   Education Award | Association 

Presented for the first time at the 1998 General Convention, this award honors Sally Moore Nitschke, Ohio State, Fraternity President from 1980–84. Sally valued learning as a lifelong process and exemplified this during her years serving the Fraternity in many capacities. This award goes to chapters and associations that effectively implement programming that enhances individual competencies, promotes life skills, and best utilizes available resources. 

Associations with fewer than 40 members:

 

Honorable Mention: 

Wasatch Mountains

Winner:

Stars and Stripes

Associations with 41–60 members:

Honorable Mention:

Salt Lake City

Winner:

Hilton Head

Associations with 61–100 members:

 

Honorable Mention:

Desert

Winner:

Boston Intercollegiate

Associations with 101–250 members:

 

Honorable Mention:

Greater St. Louis Area

Winner:

Albuquerque

Associations with 251 or more members:

Honorable Mention: 

Austin

Winner:

Denver

 Public Relations Award | Chapter 

This award is given to the chapter that exhibits excellence in the performance, efficiency and exemplification of the ideals, mission, and standards of Kappa Kappa Gamma.

Honorable Mention:

Sigma, Nebraska

Epsilon Kappa, South Carolina

Eta Omicron, Northeastern

Winner:

Gamma Nu, Arkansas

 Most Outstanding Chapter Award 

 McNaboe Most Outstanding 

 Alumnae Association Award 

The McNaboe Award recognizes outstanding alumnae associations that have achieved overall excellence in fulfilling the purpose of the Fraternity.  These awards are presented in affectionate appreciation of Almira Johnson McNaboe, Wisconsin, Grand Vice President from
1936-40.

Honorable Mention:

Denver

Akron

Winner:

Palo Alto Alumnae Association

© 2019 #KappaTurns150 for Kappa Kappa Gamma Fraternity
  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • YouTube
  • Pinterest
  • Instagram
  • Snapchat - Grey Circle
  • LinkedIn - Grey Circle